Privacy Policy

Talkhouse Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 2, 2018

Talkhouse respects your concerns about privacy and values its relationship with you.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Talkhouse and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Talkhouse,” “we,” or “us”) including, but not limited to all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Sites”).

This Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, the purposes of processing that information, how we use that information, and with whom we share it. Our Privacy Policy describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information and the rights that you have with regard to this information.  We also tell you how you can reach us to update your contact information, remove your name from our mailing lists, or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to interact with our Sites, you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal information we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominent posting on our sites. If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, prior to that further processing, Talkhouse shall provide you with information about that other purpose and with additional information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about you when you interact with our Sites. When you use our Sites, we collect information about the devices associated with you that you use to access the sites, such as a computer, mobile phone, or table. We collect, store, and use personal information you provide to us, including your name and email address, when you visit the Sites, subscribe to our newsletter, or interact with us. You are not required to provide this information to us, but if you do not provide it, we will not be able to contact you or respond to your request.

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

We automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect includes device type, web browser type and version, operating system, Internet Service Provider, location (city and country), and IP address. We also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected will be associated with any personal information you have provided.

We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our Sites, such as how many users visited our Sites and the pages accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our Sites to our visitors. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies” and “web beacons.”

Cookies.  Like many companies, we use “cookies” on some of our Sites.  Cookies are pieces of code placed on your devices when you visit certain websites. We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor, and to help us identify features of the Sites in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular website.

Most web browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functionality of the Sites.

Web Beacons.  Certain pages on our website contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information, such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears; the URL of the page on which the beacon appears; the time the page containing the beacon was viewed; the type of browser used to view the page; and the information in cookies set by the third party.

IP Addresses.  An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We then use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand the general locations of our website visitors. We also use this information to enhance our Sites.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING INFORMATION

Talkhouse processes data for the purpose of providing its services. The information we collect is processed for the following purposes:

  • To serve the functions of the Sites;
  • To manage everyday business needs, such as administration and improvement of the Sites;
  • To analyze the Sites’ performance and functioning;
  • To prevent fraud; to enforce the Sites’ Terms of Use; to comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations; and to enforce Talkhouse’s agreements;
  • To analyze how you use the Sites and to perform other market research;
  • To provide and communicate with you about our products and services;
  • To send you further notices, financial news notifications, promotions, solicitations, brochures, or other marketing materials regarding our Sites, our products, and the services of our businesses, affiliates, business partners or authorized dealers.

Talkhouse processes this information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis that we rely on will be one of the following:

  • You have consented to our processing of your personal information;
  • The processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or to fulfill a request you have made;
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that applies to Talkhouse under EU or Member State law; or
  • The processing is necessary for purposes that are in Talkhouse’s legitimate interests in order to, for example, protect our business and better understand our customers.

If you notify us that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will not send you marketing information.

Our Sites do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our Sites, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

BUSINESS STRUCTURE CHANGES

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information related to our Sites, including personal data:

  • To a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of one or more of the Sites; or
  • In connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our sites are general audience Sites not directed at children under the age of 16. If we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly delete that information.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your information with third-party service providers who perform services and functions on our behalf to support our interactions with you including, for example, providing our products and services, processing your purchases, hosting product reviews, or communicating with you. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. These third parties have no independent rights to the data.

In addition, we will disclose information about you:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use;
  • To protect our property, services, and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against Talkhouse, our affiliates, business partners, or authorized dealers;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws.

NAI:

For more information about third party ad servers at our Sites and your ability to opt-out of targeted advertising from such third parties, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative and its opt out tool.

DAA: Information and resources to opt out of interest-based advertising are available from the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

You may also opt out of tracking and receiving tailored advertisements on your mobile device by some mobile advertising companies and other similar entities by downloading the App Choices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

EDAA:

Information and resources to opt out of interest-based advertising are available from the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

SOCIAL NETWORKING

The Sites may allow you to sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Disqus, and Google.

By using this functionality, you give Talkhouse permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with Talkhouse and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our Sites.

Talkhouse does not retain your username or password for social networking platforms for any longer than is necessary to complete an interaction. If you would like to disconnect a social media account from Talkhouse, refer to the settings of that social media account and its provider.

Talkhouse has implemented Google Analytics for Advertising, including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect analytics about how you use our Sites and Services. Talkhouse uses the Google Analytics cookie and Google advertising cookies together in order to collect demographic and interest data for advertising purposes. You can opt-out of Google Analytics using Google’s Ads Settings, or by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), Talkhouse does not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing use.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any Site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with the detailed description of the specific content or information to social@thetalkhouse.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from our Sites. Linked websites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not part of this website, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of any of those websites.

INFORMATION WE TRANSFER

The Sites to which this Privacy Policy applies are subject to United States law, unless otherwise provided herein. By using the Sites or providing us with your personal information, you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States. You agree to and acknowledge our collection, transfer, and processing of our personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS IF YOU ARE LOCATED IN THE EU

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting erasure of the information. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we have collected about you. In certain situations, you may also request that we restrict or cease processing your information.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal information we have collected about you, please contact us at 281 N. 7th St., #2 Brooklyn, NY 11211 or through one of the methods in the “How to Contact Us” section, below.

To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your information.

You will be notified of any actions taken on your personal information in response to a request submitted for modification, deletion, or restrictions on the processing of your personal information.

When data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before such withdrawal. You also have a right to data portability when the data processing is based on a contract between you and Talkhouse and the data was processed by automated means. You may exercise these rights by submitting a written request to 281 N. 7th St., #2 Brooklyn, NY 11211.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate privacy or data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide when visiting or using the Sites.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Talkhouse retains all personal information for the duration of the relevant business relationship or, where required, in accordance with its information management plans and schedules. When deleting personal information based on a request, Talkhouse will make reasonable attempts to ensure that all instances of the information are deleted in their entirety.

Talkhouse shall keep a written data processing activity register, listing data processing activities by category.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Talkhouse Holdings, Inc.
281 N. 7th St., #2
Brooklyn, NY 11211
social@thetalkhouse.com

If you would like to update your contact information or preferences, have your information removed from our mailing lists, or no longer receive marketing e-mails, you may do so by:

  • Adjusting the settings in an account you created through the Sites;
  • Unsubscribing via the links contained in emails from us; or
  • Contacting us at social@thetalkhouse.com.